Jonathan Masters
[…] Univ. of Tenn., 353 S.W.3d 734, 736 (Tenn. 2011).  The complaint “must show that the plaintiff is entitled to relief.” Id.  Where a complaint does not establish that the pleader is entitled to relief, it is subject to dismissal under Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(6). 

Second, the trial court here reasoned that the complaint failed to state a claim for relief because the claims are time-barred pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202, which provides as relevant:

All actions . . . to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, [or] for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, . . . must be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction  of  the  improvement  within  four  (4)  years  after  substantial completion of an improvement.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202.  Section 28-3-202 is a statute of repose, meaning the statute is “entirely unrelated to the accrual of any cause of action, since [it] begin[s] to run on the date of substantial completion as opposed to the date of injury or damage.” Jenkins v. Southland Cap.